• Vertical Guru

Art Crawl this weekend!

Twenty Bergen County municipalities will be participating in Creative Bergen’s Second Annual Arts Amble this weekend with events starting today, Friday, June 10th, and running through this Sunday the 12th. The festivities include visual and performing arts.

Pictured: Last Years Festivities

Image: https://artsamble.org/

Here’s a complete list of the 2022 events:

Allendale: “Mamma Mia," Saddle River Youth Theatre, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 7-9 p.m. Saturday, Archer Hall, Archer United Methodist Church, 37 E. Allendale Ave.

Cliffside Park: Cliffside Park Arts Festival, Memorial Park, 505 Palisade Ave., 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Saturday, rain day Sunday. Multi-discipline art event.

Closter: Ramapo Mountain Artist Blacksmiths, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, The Forge at The Homestead, 110 Schraalenburgh Road.

Fair Lawn: Cadmus House Museum, noon-4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, 14 Pollitt Drive.

Glen Rock:

  • Glen Rock Public Library, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday, jewelry display, 315 Rock Road.

  • Pat Smythe, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, watercolor paintings, 7 Eton Place.

Pictured: Pat Smythe, Key West

Image: https://www.watercolorsbypat.com/gallery?lightbox=image1quw

  • The Smoke Artist, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday , Cre8sart School, 236 Rock Road.

  • Soosoostudios, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, mixed media artist working with alcohol inks, pottery, resin/wood art and wall art, 39 Bradford St.

  • Lisa Hahn, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, stained-glass windows and mosaics, 444 Ackerman Ave.

  • Everwood Turnings Garage Workshop, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, one-of-a-kind wooden bowls, 280 Harristown Road.

Hackensack:

  • Johnson Public Library, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Saturday, hosting artists and events for all ages. 274 Main St.

  • Hackensack Community Garden, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, visual artists and makers, Johnson Park, 444 River St.

  • Village Colombia Restaurant, all of June, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Monica Chavarria, traditional Colombian paintings, 12 W. Mercer St.

Hillsdale:

  • Dream Makers Art Studio, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, featuring artists and musicians, 101 West St., Suite 2.

  • Demarest Farms, 4-5 p.m. Sunday, "Jewish Tales & Tails: An Afternoon of Acrobatics & Animals," presented by JCC of Northern NJ. Tickets required, 244 Werimus Road.

Mahwah: Second Mahwah Pride Celebration, 4-6 p.m. Sunday, Drag Queen story time at 3:30 p.m., celebration, art show and live entertainment, Commodore Perry Field, 70 E. Ramapo Ave.

Maywood:

  • Bellibone, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; also open during the week, showcases local artists periodically throughout the year, 75C W. Pleasant Ave.

  • Suburban Revival, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, repurposed vintage apparel and accessories, handmade jewelry and shoes, 110 W. Pleasant Ave.

New Milford:

  • Affiliates of Art Center of Northern Jersey, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, exhibition by artists from four affiliate groups, 250 Center St.

  • New Milford Public Library Sculpture Garden, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, 200 Dahlia Ave.

Oakland:

  • Arts in Oakland Second Annual Art Show, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, art and live music performances, Oakland Library, 2 Municipal Plaza, and adjacent Veterans Park, Ramapo Valley Road.

  • Copper Tree Shopping Mall, Real Brave Music School, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, music lessons and performance; Team K Taekwondo demonstration, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 350 Ramapo Valley Road.

Oradell: Arts Amble Oradell, Hague Park, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, a family-friendly afternoon of creative activity and culture, 542 Oradell Ave.

Image: https://artsamble.org/


Ramsey: Free Public Library, an exhibit by landscape artist Karen Waller, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, noon-4 p.m. Sunday, 30 Wyckoff Ave.

Ridgefield Park:

  • Summer Arts Fest: 4-9 p.m. Saturday, Ridgefield Park Arts Association hosts free outdoor live music/dance performances, art for sale, dining, Main and Grove streets. Rain date 4-9 p.m. Sunday

  • Art Mora Gallery, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, contemporary art gallery, 173 Main St.,

  • Studio Leshay Rafael, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, 70 Hazelton St. at Cutter Street.

  • Pottery on the Palisades, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, wheel-thrown and handmade ceramic pottery, 425 Main St.

  • Anahid Syourapian Piano School, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, piano and voice student recital, 149 Bergen Turnpike. In the event of rain, the event will be at 159 Park St.

Ridgewood:

  • Unitarian Society of Ridgewood, noon-5 p.m. Saturday, 2-5 p.m. Sunday, art show both days, musicians on Saturday, English Country Dancers on Sunday, 113 Cottage Place.

  • Scott Scarpelli, 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Saturday, art creations on vinyl records, 43-45 Hudson St.

Rochelle Park: Public Library, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, “The Art of Survival,” an exhibit of work by survivors of domestic violence and sexual assault in Bergen County, 151 W. Passaic St.

Rutherford: Williams Center, live performances and local art, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, International Feels DJ dance and disco, 8-11 p.m. Saturday, 1 Williams Plaza.

Westwood: Veterans Memorial Park: Celebrate Westwood art display 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, 49 Park Ave.

Wyckoff: Public Library, display by landscape painter Karen Waller, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday, 200 Woodland Ave.


61 views0 comments